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DTC Troubleshooting

DTC P0113: IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about -40 °F ( -40 °C) or less, or 4.92 V or more indicated?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.
5. Connect MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.






6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about -40 °F ( -40 °C) or less, or 4.92 V or more indicated?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Go to step 20.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Remove the jumper wire from the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
11. Measure voltage between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.






Is there about 5 V?

YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Go to step 16.

12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
14. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
15. Check for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM connector terminal B33.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 27.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B33) and the IAT sensor, then go to step 22.

16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
18. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
19. Check for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 2 and ECM/PCM connector terminal B31.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 27.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B31) and the IAT sensor, then go to step 22.

20. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
21. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor.
22. Reconnect all connectors.
23. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
24. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
25. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure.
26. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0113 indicated?

YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.

NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

27. Reconnect all connectors.
28. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM.
29. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0113 indicated?

YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.