P1747
DTC P1747: Problem in Shift Control System; Cut Valve A Stuck ON, or Cut Valve B Stuck OFFNOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review General Troubleshooting Information.
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or excessive clutch material.
Does the strainer have metal debris or excessive clutch material?
YES - Replace the transmission, then go to step 9.
NO - Replace the ATF, then go-to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
6. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and let the transmission shift through all five gears.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Repeat the test-drive in step 6, then go to step 8.
8. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P1747 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate FAILED?
YES - Repair cut valve A in the servo body, cut valve B in the main valve body, replace the main valve body or the servo body, or replace the transmission, then go to step 9.
NO - If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6.
9. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and let the transmission shift through all five gears.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Repeat the test-drive in step 9, then go to step 11.
11. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P1747 indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Go to step 12.
12. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P1747 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated in step 11, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - If the HDS indicates FAILED, go to step 4. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 9.