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Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting

Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting

SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations, 4-door, 2-door, and the precautions and procedures before doing repair or service.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I). The shift lever must be in P.
2. Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.
3. Check if the ignition switch can be turned to the LOCK (0) position.

Can the ignition switch be turned the LOCK (0) position?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly.

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Move the shift lever out of P.
6. Check for continuity between steering lock assembly connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the key interlock solenoid and the MICU.

NO - Go to step 7.

7. Remove the center console.
8. Check for continuity between park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 3 and the MICU.

NO - Go to step 9.

9. Shift to P.
10. Check for continuity between park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4. Do not push the shift lever button.





Is there continuity?

YES - Replace the park pin switch.

NO - Substitute a known-good MICU and recheck.