Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

VSA System

DTC 51: Motor Lock

DTC 52: Motor Stuck ON/OFF

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the No. 10 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES - Install the new No. 10 (30 A) fuse, and recheck. If the fuse continues to blow, check for short to body ground in the wire between the No. 10 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, and retest.

NO - Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 3.

3. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
4. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 10 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.

5. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 47 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G202).

6. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect the HDS.
10. Test-drive the vehicle at 10 mph (15 km/h) or more.
11. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 51 or 52 indicated?

YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, and retest.

NO - The system is OK at this time.