Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Component Tests and General Diagnostics

Radiator Fan Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Check for the PGM-FI DTCs.

Are DTC P2183, P2184, and/or P2185 indicated?

YES - Do the appropriate troubleshooting, then recheck.

NO - Go to step 2.

2. Check the No. 4 (20 A), fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and No. 14 (10 A), fuse in the underdash fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Replace the fuse(s) and recheck.

3. Remove the radiator fan relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it.

Is the relay OK ?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Replace the radiator fan relay.

4. Measure the voltage between the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.

5. Connect the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.





Does the radiator fan run?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Go to step 6.

6. Disconnect the radiator fan motor 2P connector.
7. Check for continuity between the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and the radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 2.





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the underhood fuse/relay box and the radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 2.

8. Check for continuity between the radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Replace the radiator fan motor.

NO - Repair open in the wire between radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for a poor ground at G201.

9. Disconnect the jumper, and turn the ignition switch ON (II). Check for voltage between the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the underhood fuse/relay box and under-dash fuse/relay box.

10. Check for continuity between the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 4 and the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM) connector terminal E12.





Is there continuity?

YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM connector terminal E12 and the under-hood fuse/relay box.