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D3 Switch Circuit Troubleshooting

D3 Switch Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Shift to the D position and select D3 driving mode by pressing the D3 switch, and watch the D3 indicator.

Does the D3 indicator come on?

YES - The system is OK at this time.

NO - Go to step 3.

3. Check the PGM-FI DTCs with the HDS.

Are DTC U0028 or U0155 indicated?

YES - Troubleshoot the indicated DTC, then recheck.

NO - Go to step 4.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector.
6. Check for continuity between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 while pressing the switch and when the switch is released.





Is there continuity while pressing the D3 switch, and no continuity when the D3 switch is released?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Replace the D3 switch.

7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Shift the shift lever to the D position.
9. Measure the voltage between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - D3 switch circuit is OK. Check for loose terminals.

NO - Go to step 10.

10. Measure the voltage between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Repair open in the wire between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2 and ground (G451), or repair poor ground (G451).

NO - Go to step 11.

11. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal D3 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Repair open or short in the wire between PCM connector terminal D3 and the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector.

NO - Check for a short in the wire between PCM terminal D3 and the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector. Check for loose or poor connections at PCM connector terminal D3. If the wire and connections are OK, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.