Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1229

DTC B1229 or DTC indicator E and AUTO: An Open in the Sunlight Sensor Circuit

1. Clear the DTC by turning the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then turn to ON (II).
2. Operate the climate control system in several modes.
3. Cheek for DTCs using the HDS or self-diagnostic.

Is DTC B1229 or E and AUTO indicated?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections on the sunlight sensor circuit.

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Test the sunlight sensor.

Is the sunlight sensor OK?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Replace the sunlight sensor.

6. Disconnect the sunlight sensor 5P connector (with automatic lighting) or 2P connector (without automatic lighting).
7. Disconnect the front climate control unit 30P connector.
8. Check for continuity between the No. 20 terminal of the front climate control unit 30P connector and the No. 4 terminal of the sunlight sensor 5P connector (with automatic lighting) or the No. 1 terminal of the sunlight sensor 2P connector (without automatic lighting).






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the front climate control unit and the sunlight sensor.

9. Check for continuity between the No. 29 terminal of the front climate control unit 30P connector and the No. 2 terminal of the sunlight sensor 5P connector (with automatic lighting) or the No. 2 terminal of the sunlight sensor 2P connector (without automatic lighting).






Is there continuity?

YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at the front climate control unit 30P connector and at the sunlight sensor 5P connector (with automatic lighting) or the sunlight sensor 2P connector (without automatic lighting). If the connections are good, substitute a known-good front climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original front climate control unit.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the front climate control unit and the sunlight sensor.