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Automatic Transmission

DTC P0843: Open in 2nd Clutch Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch Circuit, or 2nd Clutch Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch Stuck OFF

NOTE:
^ Before you troubleshoot, retrieve all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review General Troubleshooting Information.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
4. Shift to 2 and while pressing the brake pedal, and verify that the SHIFT CONTROL indicates 2nd in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
5. Check the 2nd PRESSURE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is the 2nd PRESSURE SWITCH ON?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Go to step 8.

6. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in 2 for at least 2 seconds.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0843 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate FAILED?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Disconnect the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between the 2nd clutch, transmission fluid pressure switch connector terminal and body ground.





Is there about 5 V?

YES - Replace the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch, then go to step 13.

NO - Go to step 12.

12. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal C27 and body ground.





Is there about 5 V?

YES - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal C27 and the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch, then go to step 13.

NO - Go to step 20.

13. Reconnect all connectors.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
16. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
17. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in 2 for at least 2 seconds, then shift the shift lever to D, and drive in 4th gear for at least 2 seconds.
18. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0843 indicated?

YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO - If DTC P0843 is not indicated, or if any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to step 19.
19. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0843 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 18, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 16.

20. Reconnect all connectors.
21. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
22. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
23. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in 2 for at least 2 seconds, then shift the shift lever to D, and drive in 4th gear for at least 2 seconds.
24. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0843 indicated?

YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 22. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO - If DTC P0843 is not indicated, or if any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to step 25.
25. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0843 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 24, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 22. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 22.