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DTC Troubleshooting

DTC P0A15: Front Engine Mount Actuator Control Circuit Low Current ('08 model J35A7 engine)
DTC P0AB7: Rear Engine Mount Actuator Control Circuit Low Current ('08 model J35A7 engine)

NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshots, and review the general troubleshooting information.
- Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to rear active control engine mount (ACM) actuator.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle 20 seconds.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0A15 and/or P0AB7* indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the active control engine mount (ACM) actuator, the engine mount control unit, and G504.

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the front (rear)* active control engine mount (ACM) actuator 2P connector.
7. At the active control engine mount (ACM) actuator side, measure the resistance between front (rear)* active control engine mount (ACM) actuator 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.






Is there about 0.48- 0.54 kohms?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Replace the front engine mount, (rear engine mount)*, then go to step 13.

8. Disconnect the engine mount control unit 16P connector.
9. Check for continuity between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminals No. 1 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the engine mount control unit (No. 1) and the G504, then go to step 13.

10. Check for continuity between the appropriate engine mount control unit and body ground (see table).






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the engine mount control unit and the active control engine mount (ACM) actuator, then go to step 13.

NO - Go to step 11.

11. Connect appropriate front (rear) * active control engine mount (ACM) actuator 2P connector terminal to body ground with a jumper wire (see table).






12. Check for continuity between the appropriate engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal and body ground (see table).






Is there continuity?

YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the active control engine mount (ACM) actuator. If it is OK, replace the engine mount control unit, then go to step 13.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the engine mount control unit and the active control engine mount (ACM) actuator, then go to step 13.

13. Reconnect all connectors.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
16. Start the engine, and let it idle 20 seconds.
17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC POA15 and/or P0AB7* indicated?

YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the active control engine mount (ACM) actuator, then go to step 1.

NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.