Booming Sound While Driving With Audio Unit on or Off ('08 Model Without Premium Audio System)
Booming sound while driving with audio unit on or off ('08 model without premium audio system)NOTE:
- Check the vehicle battery condition first.
- Check the connectors for poor connections or loose terminals.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Operate the audio unit, and check the function of the speakers.
Is a booming sound or a low-frequency hum heard from speakers?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Go to no sound is heard from speakers.
3. Open the driver's or passenger's door.
Is the booming sound or a low-frequency hum still present?
YES - Perform the electrical noise test. Sound Quality Diagnosis
NO - Go to step 4.
4. Start the engine.
5. Turn the audio power switch off.
6. Do the ANC test mode 1 in the self-diagnostic mode.
Can you hear a low-frequency hum more than 1 second?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO -
- If a low-frequency hum heard about a second, go to step 8.
- If no sound is heard, go to step 14.
7. Do the ANC test mode 2 in the self-diagnostic mode.
Can you hear a low-frequency hum for 1 second or more?
YES - Go to step 55.
NO - Go to step 12.
8. Do the ANC test mode 3 in the self-diagnostic mode.
Can you hear a low-frequency hum for 1 second or more?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Go to step 27.
9. Do the ANC test mode 4 in the self-diagnostic mode.
Can you hear a low-frequency hum for 1 second or more?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Go to step 27.
10. Do the ANC test mode 5 in the self-diagnostic mode.
Can you hear a low-frequency hum for 1 second or more?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Go to step 32.
11. Do the ANC test mode 6 in the self-diagnostic mode.
Can you hear a low-frequency hum for 1 second or more?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Go to step 39.
12. Do the ANC test mode 7 in the self-diagnostic mode.
Can you hear a low-frequency hum for 1 second or more?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Go to step 46.
13. Do the ANC test mode 8 in the self-diagnostic mode.
Can you hear a low-frequency hum for 1 second or more?
YES - Go to step 55.
NO - Go to step 53.
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Check for the No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck.
16. Measure the voltage between active noise control unit 24P connector No. 24 terminal and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse box and the active noise control unit 20P connector No. 20 terminal.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Measure the voltage between active noise control unit 24P connector No. 14 terminal and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 19.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the audio unit and active noise control unit.
19. Measure the voltage between active noise control unit 24P connector No. 12 terminal and body ground.
Is there less than 0.1 V?
YES - Go to step 20.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the active noise control unit and body ground (G502).
20. Do the ANC check mode in the self-diagnostic function.
21. Press the No. 1 button.
22. Measure the voltage between the active noise control unit 24P connector No. 19 terminal and body ground.
Is there about 5.0 V?
YES - Replace the active noise control unit.
NO - Go to step 23.
23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
24. Disconnect the active noise control unit 24P connector and audio unit connector E (5P).
25. Check for continuity between the active noise control unit 24P connector No. 19 terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the active noise control unit and audio unit.
NO - Go to step 26.
26. Check for continuity between the active noise control unit 24P connector No. 19 terminal and audio unit connector E (5P) No. 5 terminal.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the audio unit.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the active noise control unit and audio unit.
27. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
28. Disconnect the active noise control unit 24P connector and audio unit connector E (5P).
29. Check for continuity between the active noise control unit 24P connector and body ground according to the table.
Is there continuity?
YES - Short to body ground in the wire(s) between the active noise control unit 24P connector and body ground. Replace the affected shielded harness.
NO - Go to step 30.
30. Check for continuity between the terminals of active noise control unit 24P connector according to the table.
Is there continuity between any of the terminals?
YES - Short in the wires between the active noise control unit and audio unit. Replace the affected shielded harness.
NO - Go to step 31.
31. Check for continuity between audio unit connector E (5P) and active noise control unit 24P connector according to the table.
Is there continuity?
YES - Substitute a known-good active noise control unit and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original active noise control unit. If symptom is still present, substitute a known-good audio unit and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original audio unit.
NO - Open in the wire(s) between audio unit and active noise control unit. Replace the affected shielded harness.
32. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) then turn to ON (II).
33. Measure the voltage between body ground and active noise control unit 24P connector No. 17 terminal.
Is there about 8.0 V?
YES - Go to step 34.
NO - Replace the active noise control unit.
34. Measure the voltage between body ground and active noise control front microphone 2P connector No. 2 terminal.
Is there about 8.0 V?
YES - Go to step 35.
NO - Open or short in the wire between the active noise control front microphone and active noise control unit. Replace the affected shielded harness.
35. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
36. Disconnect the active noise control unit 24P connector.
37. Disconnect the active noise control front microphone 2P connector.
38. Check for continuity between the active noise control unit 24P connector No. 5 and No. 17 terminals.
Is there continuity?
YES - Short in the wires between the active noise control unit and active noise control front microphone. Replace the affected shielded harness.
NO - Substitute a known-good active noise control front microphone and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original active noise control front microphone. If symptom is still present, substitute a known-good active noise control unit and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original active noise control unit.
39. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) then turn to ON (II).
40. Measure the voltage between body ground and active noise control unit 24P connector No. 16 terminal.
Is there about 8.0 V?
YES - Go to step 41.
NO - Replace the active noise control unit.
41. Measure the voltage between body ground and active noise control rear microphone 2P connector No. 2 terminal.
Is there about 8.0 V?
YES - Go to step 42.
NO - Open or short in the wire between the active noise control rear microphone and active noise control unit. Replace the affected shielded harness.
42. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
43. Disconnect the active noise control unit 24P connector.
44. Disconnect the active noise control rear microphone 2P connector.
45. Check for continuity between the active noise control unit 24P connector No. 4 and No. 16 terminals.
Is there continuity?
YES - Short in the wires between the active noise control unit and active noise control rear microphone. Replace the affected shielded harness.
NO - Substitute a known-good active noise control rear microphone and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original active noise control rear microphone. If symptom is still present, substitute a known-good active noise control unit and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original active noise control unit.
46. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
47. Disconnect active noise control unit 24P connector.
48. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
49. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
50. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
51. Check for continuity between the active noise control unit 24P connector No. 15 terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the active noise control unit and PCM.
NO - Go to step 52.
52. Check for continuity between the active noise control unit 24P connector No. 15 terminal and PCM connector A (49P) No. 33 terminal.
Is there continuity?
YES - Substitute a known-good active noise control unit and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original active noise control unit. If symptom is still present, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the active noise control unit and PCM.
53. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) then turn to ON (II).
54. Measure the voltage between active noise control unit 24P connector No. 6 terminal and body ground while the door is opening.
Is there about 5.0 V?
YES - Replace the active noise control unit.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the active noise control unit and under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (5P) No. 4 terminal.
55. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
56. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
57. Do the ANC test mode 9 in the self-diagnostic mode.
Can you hear a low-frequency hum for 1 second or more?
YES - Go to step 58.
NO - Go to step 59.
58. Do the ANC test mode 10 in the self-diagnostic mode.
Can you hear a low-frequency hum for 1 second or more?
YES - Substitute a known-good active noise control unit and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original active noise control unit. If symptom is still present, substitute a known-good audio unit and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original audio unit.
NO - Go to step 65.
59. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
60. Disconnect the active noise control unit 24P connector and engine mount control unit 16P connector.
61. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
62. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
63. Check for continuity between body ground and the active noise control unit 24P connector No. 3 terminal.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the active noise control unit and PCM.
NO - Go to step 64.
64. Check for continuity between the active noise control unit 24P connector No. 3 terminal and PCM connector A (49P) No. 14 terminal.
Is there continuity?
YES - Substitute a known-good active noise control unit and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original active noise control unit. If symptom is still present, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the PCM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the active noise control unit and PCM.
65. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
66. Disconnect the active noise control unit 24P connector and engine mount control unit 16P connector.
67. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
68. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
69. Check for continuity between the body ground and the active noise control unit 24P connector No. 2 terminal.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the active noise control unit and PCM.
NO - Go to step 70.
70. Check for continuity between the active noise control unit 24P connector No. 2 terminal and PCM connector A (49P) No. 15 terminal.
Is there continuity?
YES - Substitute a known-good active noise control unit and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original active noise control unit. If symptom is still present, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the PCM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the active noise control unit and PCM.