Control Unit Input Test
Control Unit Input TestNOTE: Before troubleshooting the keyless entry/security control system, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A. Make sure the ignition switch to LOCK (0) before troubleshooting the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Multiplex Integrated Control Unit
1. Turn the; ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Remove the left kick panel.
3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, G, H, K, N, P, and Q.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
5. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
6. Reconnect all connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
MICU-Rear Junction Box Control Unit
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Remove the right rear trim.
9. Disconnect MICU-rear junction box connectors A, B, C, and F.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
10. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.
11. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.
12. Reconnect all connectors to the MICU-rear junction box. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the MICU-rear junction box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
Relay Control Module
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Remove the under-hood fuse/relay box.
15. Remove the under cover from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and disconnect connector H (18P).
16. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 17.
17. With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 18.
18. Reconnect the connector to the under-hood fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and make the input test at the appropriate connector on the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- If a test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input test proves OK, go to step 19.
Door Multiplex Control Unit
19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
20. Remove the power window master switch.
21. Disconnect the 23P connector from the power window master switch (door multiplex control unit).
22. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are ail making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 23.
23. With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
- If the test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input tests prove OK, go to step 24.
24. Reconnect the 23P connector to the power window master switch (door multiplex control unit). Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- if all the input tests prove OK, go to step 25.
25. If all the input tests prove OK, and no DTCs were found during MICS troubleshooting (B-CAN System Diagnostic Test Mode A), go to the B-CAN system input and output index. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace that control unit.