Touring and Touring With PAX Tires Models
TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are storedNOTE: Check for gauges DTCs with the HDS. If gauges DTCs are stored, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Check the No. 1 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES - Replace the No. 1 (7.5 A) fuse, and recheck.
NO - Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 3.
3. Check the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES - Replace the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse, and recheck.
NO - Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 4.
4. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector A (14P).
5. Measure voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminal No. 1.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 1 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Measure voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminal No. 5.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Reconnect TPMS control unit connector A (14P).
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Measure voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminal No. 3.
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES - Repair open or high resistance in the wire between the TPMS control unit and body ground (G202).
NO - Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control module. If the gauge control module is OK, check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit, and recheck.