Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Touring and Touring With PAX Tires Models

TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored

NOTE: Check for gauges DTCs with the HDS. If gauges DTCs are stored, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Check the No. 1 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES - Replace the No. 1 (7.5 A) fuse, and recheck.

NO - Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 3.

3. Check the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES - Replace the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse, and recheck.

NO - Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 4.

4. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector A (14P).
5. Measure voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminal No. 1.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 1 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Measure voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminal No. 5.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Reconnect TPMS control unit connector A (14P).
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Measure voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminal No. 3.





Is there 0.1 V or more?

YES - Repair open or high resistance in the wire between the TPMS control unit and body ground (G202).

NO - Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control module. If the gauge control module is OK, check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit, and recheck.