F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
F-CAN Circuit TroubleshootingNOTE: Information marked an asterisk (*) applies to the '08 model.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
3. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P), then disconnect the HDS.
4. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 20-62 kohms?
YES - Go to step 38.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (30P).
6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
7. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
8. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
9. With VCM system: Disconnect engine mount control unit 20P (16P)* connector.
10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wires between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Connect PCM connector terminal A48 to body ground with a jumper wire.
12. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector A (30P) terminal No. 24 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the gauge control module.
13. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 11 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
14. Check for continuity between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 11 and body ground.
Is there continuity
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the SRS unit.
15. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 19 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- With VCM system: Go to step 16.
- Without VCM system: Go to step 17.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the TPMS control unit.
16. Check for continuity between engine mount control unit 20P (16P)* connector terminal No.5 (No. 14)* and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the engine mount control unit.
17. Remove the jumper wire from PCM connector A (49P).
18. Connect PCM connector terminal A49 to body ground with a jumper wire.
19. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector A (30P) terminal No. 23 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 20.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the gauge control module.
20. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 15 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 21.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (49P) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
21. Check for continuity between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 12 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 22.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (49P) and the SRS unit.
22. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 10 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- With VCM system: Go to step 23.
- Without VCM system: Go to step 24.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the TPMS control unit.
23. Check for continuity between engine mount control unit 20P (16P)* connector terminal No. 17 (No. 12)* and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 24.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (49P) and the engine mount control unit.
24. Reconnect the gauge control module connector A 30P).
25. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kohms?
YES - Go to step 26.
NO - Substitute a known-good gauge control module. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module.
26. Disconnect gauge control module connector A 30P).
27. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
28. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 108- 132 kohms?
YES - Go to step 29.
NO - Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit.
29. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
30. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
31. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 2.34 - 2.86 kohms?
YES - Go to step 32.
NO - Substitute a known-good SRS unit. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SRS unit.
32. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
33. Reconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
34. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 108-132 kohms?
YES -
- With VCM system: Go to step 35.
- Without VCM system: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO - Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit.�
35. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
36. Reconnect the engine mount control unit 20P (16P)* connector.
37. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kohms?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO - Substitute a known-good engine mount control unit. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original engine mount control unit.
38. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (30P).
39. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
40. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
41. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
42. With VCM system: Disconnect the engine mount control unit 20P (16P)* connector.
43. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PCM (A48) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the engine mount control unit (with VCM system), or the DLC.
NO - Go to step 44.
44. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PCM (A49) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the engine mount control unit (with VCM system), or the DLC.
NO - Go to step 45.
45. Reconnect all connectors.
46. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
47. Disconnect gauge control module connector A 30P).
48. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the gauge control module.
NO - Go to step 49.
49. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
50. Reconnect gauge control module connector A 30P).
51. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
52. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the VSA control unit.
NO - Go to step 53.
53. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
54. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
55. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
56. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the SRS unit.
NO - Go to step 57.
57. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
58. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
59. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
60. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the TPMS control unit.
NO -
- With VCM system: Go to step 61.
- Without VCM system: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.�
61. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
62. Reconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
63. Disconnect the engine mount control unit 20P (16P)* connector.
64. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the engine mount control unit.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.