Malfunction Indicator Lamp: Testing and Inspection
MIL Circuit Troubleshooting1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function.
Does the MIL indicator flash?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good gauge control module, replace the original gauge control module.
3. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
4. Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is a short indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P), then disconnect the HDS.
7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A32 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A32) and the SRS unit, or the DLC.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.