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Malfunction Indicator Lamp: Testing and Inspection

MIL Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function.

Does the MIL indicator flash?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good gauge control module, replace the original gauge control module.

3. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
4. Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is a short indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P), then disconnect the HDS.

7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A32 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A32) and the SRS unit, or the DLC.

NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.