Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
Key Interlock System Circuit TroubleshootingSRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations and the precautions and procedures before performing repairs or service.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I). The shift lever must be in P.
2. Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.
3. Check if the ignition key can be turned to the LOCK (0) position, and removed.
Can the ignition key be turned to the LOCK (0) position, and then removed?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I) or ON (II), and shift the shift lever to N.
5. Measure the voltage between steering lock assembly connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Check for blown No. 32 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open or short in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the steering lock assembly connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I), and shift the shift lever to P.
7. Disconnect the D3 switch/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light harness connector.
8. Check for continuity between D3 switch/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light harness connector terminals No. 2 and No. 6 while the shift lever is in P, and when the shift lever out of P.
Is there continuity when shift lever is in any position other than P, and no continuity when the shift lever is in P?
YES - Check for open in the wire between the multiplex integrated control unit and the D3 switch/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light harness connector. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good multiplex integrated control unit and recheck.
NO - Replace the park pin switch.