Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

VSA System

DTC 51: Motor Lock

DTC 52: Motor Stuck OFF

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect the HDS.
4. Test-drive the vehicle at 10 mph (15 km/h) or more.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 51 or 52 indicated?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals at the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Check the No. 3 (30 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 8.

NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck.

8. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
9. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 16 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 (30 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse box and the VSA modulator-control unit.

10. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 47 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G 302).

11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
12. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect the HDS.
14. Test-drive the vehicle at 10 mph (15 km/h) or more.
15. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 51 or 52 indicated?

YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, and retest.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.