Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 57-1

DTC 53-2, 55-1, 56-1, 57-1, 58-1: Right Clutch Electromagnetic Coil

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle, and check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 53-2, 55-1, 56-1, 57-1, and/or 58-1 indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the right clutch electromagnetic coil 6P connector on the differential. Then measure resistance between the No. 3 and No. 6 terminals of the right clutch electromagnetic coil 6P connector.





Is there 1 ohms to 3 ohms?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Replace the rear differential assembly.
6. Measure resistance between the No. 3 terminal and body ground.





Is there 50 M ohms or more?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Replace the rear differential assembly.
7. Disconnect the VTM-4 control unit connector B (12P) from the VTM-4 control unit.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Measure voltage between the B3 and B4 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the B3 or B4 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and the right clutch electromagnetic coil.
NO - Go to step 10.
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Check for continuity between the B3 and B4 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and body ground.





Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between the B3 or B4 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and the right clutch electromagnetic coil.
NO - Go to step 12.
12. Connect a jumper wire between the No. 3 and No. 6 terminals of the right clutch electromagnetic coil 6P connector.





13. Check for continuity between the B3 terminal and B4 terminal of the VTM-4 control unit.





Is there continuity?
YES - Do the troubleshooting for the left clutch electromagnetic coil. If it is normal, replace the VTM-4 control unit.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the B3 or B4 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and the right clutch electromagnetic coil.