DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P0A15: Front Engine Mount Actuator Control Circuit Low CurrentDTC P0AB7: Rear Engine Mount Actuator Control Circuit Low Current
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.
- Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to rear active control engine mount (ACM) actuator.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle 10 seconds.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0A15 and/or P0AB7" indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the active control engine mount (ACM) actuator or the engine mount control unit and G505.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the front (rear)* active control engine mount (ACM) actuator 2P connector.
7. At the actuator side, measure resistance between front (rear)* active control engine mount (ACM) actuator 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there about 0.75 - 1.15 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Replace the front engine mount or rear engine mount*, then go to step 13.
8. Disconnect the engine mount control unit 20P connector.
9. Check for continuity between engine mount control unit 20P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 11 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the engine mount control unit (No. 2, No. 11) and the G505, then go to step 13.
10. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate engine mount control unit (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the engine mount control unit and the active control engine mount (ACM) actuator, then go to step 13.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Connect the appropriate active control engine mount (ACM) actuator 2P connector terminal to body ground with a jumper wire (see table).
12. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate engine mount control unit 20P connector terminal (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the engine mount control unit, then go to step 13.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the engine mount control unit and active control engine mount (ACM) actuator, then go to step 13.
13. Reconnect all connectors.
14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
15. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
16. Do the PCM idle learn procedure.
17. Let the engine idle 10 seconds.
18. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0A15 and/or P0AB7" indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the active control engine mount (ACM) actuator, then go to step 1.
NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.