Troubleshooting
Troubleshooting'06-07 models
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) with a programmed key.
2. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator comes on.
Does the indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Go to step 12.
3. Check the Immobilizer Indicator operation.
Does the indicator come on for 2 seconds, then go off?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Go to step 6.
4. Try to crank the engine.
Does the starter motor operate?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Check the starter motor.
5. Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
YES - Check the Status Log in the immobilizer info with the HDS check the item with the highest count first.
NO - Go to step 25.
6. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator comes on and blinks.
Does the indicator blink?
YES - Go to step 25.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
8. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator goes off.
Does the indicator go off?
YES - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or PCM.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Remove the gauge control module and disconnect connector A (20P).
11. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 5 (IMOARM) terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO - Faulty immobilizer indicator, replace the gauge control module.
12. Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Go to step 18.
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
15. Measure the voltage between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 7 (+B) terminal and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Faulty No. 13 (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open in the wire between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
16. Remove the gauge control module and disconnect connector A (20P).
17. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 5 (IMOARM) terminal and gauge control module connector A (20P) No. 9 terminal.
Is there continuity?
YES - Faulty immobilizer indicator, replace the gauge control module.
NO - Repair an open in the wire
18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
19. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
21. Measure the voltage between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 6 (IG1) terminal and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 22.
NO - Faulty No. 1 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open in the wire between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and under-hood fuse/relay box and check the PGM-FI main relay 1.
22. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
23. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
24. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 1 (LG3) terminal and PCM connector A (44P) No. 22 terminal.
Is there continuity?
YES - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or PCM.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.
25. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
26. Connect the HDS to the data link connector.
27. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
28. Look at the System Check in the immobilizer info with the HDS.
Is the immobilizer system normal?
YES - Go to fuel and emission systems symptom troubleshooting index.
NO - Go to step 29.
29. Verify the System Check display on the HDS for the following information:
- Harness short from the PCM to the immobilizer control unit-receiver. (IMOCD (S-Net) line short)
- The communication was not good between the PCM and the immobilizer control unit-receiver by the battery voltage low.
- The communication was not good between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and the PCM by influence of some noise.
- Immobilizer control unit-receiver failure.
- PCM failure.
Does the HDS display any of the above information?
YES - Go to step 30.
NO - Go to step 34.
30. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
31. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
32. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
33. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 2 (IMOCD (S-Net)) terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or PCM.
34. Verify the System Check display on the HDS for the following information:
- Blown fuse.
- Harness open from the PCM and the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
- The communication was not good between the PCM and the immobilizer control unit-receiver by the battery voltage low.
- The communication was not good between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and the PCM by influence of some noise.
- Immobilizer control unit-receiver failure.
- PCM failure.
Does the HDS display any of the above information?
YES - Go to step 35.
NO - Check the Possible Failures shown on the System Check display.
35. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
36. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
37. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
38. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 2 (IMOCD (S-Net)) terminal and PCM connector A (44P) No. 44 terminal.
Is there continuity?
YES - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or PCM.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.
'08 model
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) with a programmed key.
2. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator comes on.
Does the indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Go to step 12.
3. Check the Immobilizer Indicator operation.
Does the indicator come on for 2 seconds, then go off?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Go to step 6.
4. Try to crank the engine.
Does the starter motor operate?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Check the starter motor.
5. Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
YES - Check the Status Log in the immobilizer info with the HDS. Troubleshoot the line with the highest number of counts first. If all are zero, the immobilizer system was not the problem.
NO - Go to step 26.
6. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator comes on and blinks.
Does the indicator blink?
YES - Go to step 26.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
8. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator goes off.
Does the indicator go off?
YES - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or PCM.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Remove the gauge control module and disconnect connector A (20P).
11. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No.5 (IMOARM) terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO - Faulty immobilizer indicator, replace the gauge control module.
12. Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Go to step 18.
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
15. Measure the voltage between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No.7 (+B) terminal and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Faulty No.13 (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open in the wire between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
16. Remove the gauge control module and disconnect connector A (20P).
17. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No.5 (IMOARM) terminal and gauge control module connector A (20P) No.9 terminal.
Is there continuity?
YES - Faulty immobilizer indicator, replace the gauge control module.
NO - Repair an open in the wire
18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
19. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
21. Measure the voltage between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No.6 (IG1) terminal and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 22.
NO - Faulty No.1 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open in the wire between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and under-hood fuse/relay box and check PGM-FI main relay 1.
22. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
23. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
24. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No.1 (LG3) terminal and PCM connector A (44P) No. 22 terminal.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 25.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.
25. Check for continuity between the imoes unit 5P connector No.1 (LG3) terminal and PCM connector A (44P) No.22 (LG3) terminal.
Is there continuity?
YES - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or imoes unit, and recheck.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.
26. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
27. Connect the HDS to the data link connector.
28. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
29. Look at the System Check in the immobilizer info with the HDS.
Is the immobilizer system normal?
YES - Go to fuel and emission systems symptom troubleshooting index.
NO - Go to step 30.
30. Verify the System Check display on the HDS for the following information:
- Harness short from the PCM to the immobilizer control unit-receiver. (IMOCD line short)
- The communication was not good between the PCM and the immobilizer control unit-receiver by low battery voltage.
- The communication was not good between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and the PCM by influence of some noise.
- Immobilizer control unit-receiver failure.
- PCM failure.
Does the HDS display any of the above information?
YES - Go to step 31.
NO - Go to step 37.
31. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
32. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
33. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
34. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No.2 (IMOCD (S-Net)) terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO - Go to step 35.
35. Disconnect the imoes unit 5P connector.
36. Check for continuity between the imoes unit 5P connector No.2 (IMOCD) terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire.
NO - Substitute a known-good imoes unit, PCM and/or immobilizer control unit-receiver, and recheck.
37. Verify the System Check display on the HDS for the following information:
- Blown fuse.
- Harness open from the PCM and the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
- The communication was not good between the PCM and the immobilizer control unit-receiver by the battery voltage low.
- The communication was not good between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and the PCM by influence of some noise.
- Immobilizer control unit-receiver failure.
- PCM failure.
Does the HDS display any of the above information?
YES - Go to step 38.
NO - Check the Possible Failures shown on the System Check display.
38. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
39. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
40. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
41. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No.2 (IMOCD (S-Net)) terminal and PCM connector A (44P) No.44 terminal.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 42.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.
42. Check for continuity between the imoes unit 5P connector No.2 (IMOCD (S-Net)) terminal and PCM connector A (44P) No.44 (IMOCD) terminal.
Is there continuity?
YES - Substitute a known-good imoes unit and/or immobilizer control unit-receiver, and recheck the system. If the imoes unit and/or immobilizer control unit-receiver is OK, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.