Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

A/C Compressor Clutch Circuit Troubleshooting

A/C Compressor Clutch Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the fans are also inoperative with the A/C on. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index. Heating/Air Conditioning
- Before performing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs.

1. Check the No. 59 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. 3 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.

2. Using the HDS, confirm the following values in the PGM-FI Data List at idle.






Are all the values within specifications?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Troubleshoot the value that is not within the specifications.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Remove the A/C compressor clutch relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it.

Is the relay OK?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Replace the A/C compressor clutch relay.

5. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of the A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket and body ground.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.

6. Connect the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals of the A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket with a jumper wire.






Does the A/C compressor clutch click?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Go to step 21.

7. Disconnect the jumper wire.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between the No. 4 terminal of the A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket and body ground.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the A/C compressor clutch relay.

10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Reinstall the A/C compressor clutch relay.
12. Make sure the A/C switch is OFF.
13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.

14. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
15. Connect PCM connector A (44P) terminal No. 14 to body ground with a jumper wire.






16. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

Does the A/C compressor click?

YES - Go to step 17.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the A/C compressor clutch relay and the PCM.

17. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
18. Disconnect the jumper wire.
19. Reconnect PCM connector A (44P), and turn the ignition switch ON (II).
20. Measure the voltage between the No. 41 terminal of PCM connector A (44P) and body ground.






Is there about 5 V?

YES - Repair open in the wire between the PCM and the heater control panel.

NO - Check for loose wires or poor connections at PCM connector A (44P). If the connections are good, check the PCM grounds. If the grounds are good, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM.

21. Disconnect the jumper wire.
22. Disconnect the A/C compressor clutch 1P connector.
23. Check for continuity between the A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket terminal No. 2 and the A/C compressor clutch 1P connector terminal No. 1.






Is there continuity?

YES - Check the A/C compressor clutch clearance, and the compressor clutch field coil. Repair as needed.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the A/C compressor clutch relay and the A/C compressor clutch.