Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Rear Mode Control Motor Circuit Troubleshooting

Rear Mode Control Motor Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Check the No. 3 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Replace the fuse and recheck.

2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
3. Measure the voltage between the No. 2 terminal of the rear mode control motor 7P connector and body ground.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the rear mode control motor.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the rear mode control motor 7P connector.
6. Disconnect rear heater-A/C control switch connectors A (7P) and B (10P).
7. Check for continuity between the No. 1 terminal of the rear mode control motor 7P connector and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Check for an open in the wire between the rear mode control motor and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for ground at G501.

8. Check for continuity between the No. 7 terminal of the rear heater-A/C control switch connector B (10P) and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Check for an open in the wire between the rear heater-A/C control switch connector and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for ground at G501.

9. Test the rear mode control motor.

Is the rear mode control motor OK?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Replace the rear mode control motor.

10. Check for continuity between body ground and rear heater-A/C control switch connector B (10P) terminals No. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6 individually.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire(s) between the rear heater-A/C control switch and the rear mode control motor.

NO - Go to step 11.

11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check the same terminals for voltage.






Is there any voltage?

YES - Repair short to power in the wire(s) between the rear heater-A/C control switch and the rear mode control motor. This short may also damage the rear heater-A/C control switch. Repair the short to power before replacing the rear heater-A/C control switch.

NO - Go to step 12.

12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
13. Check for continuity between the following terminals of rear heater-A/C control switch connector B (10P) and the rear mode control motor 7P connector.






Is there continuity?

YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at rear heater-A/C control switch connector B (10P) and at the rear mode control motor 7P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good rear heater-A/C control switch, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original rear heater-A/C control switch.

NO - Repair open in the wire(s) between the rear heater-A/C control switch and rear mode control motor.