SRS Indicator Does Not Come on
SRS indicator does not come on1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and see if the other indicators come on (brake system, etc.).
Do the other indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Go to step 8.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then remove the gauge control module. Disconnect gauge control module connector A and B from the gauge control module.
3. Measure the resistance between No.26 terminal of gauge control module connector B (36P) and body ground. There should be less than 1.0 ohm.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Open in the BLK wire of dashboard wire harness or faulty body ground terminal (G502). If the body ground terminal is OK, replace dashboard wire harness A.
4. Measure the voltage between No.8 terminal of gauge control module connector A (20P) and body ground within the first 6 seconds after turning the ignition switch ON (II). There should be about 1.0 V for 6 seconds, and then about 11 V.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Faulty SRS indicator circuit in the gauge control module; replace the gauge control module.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit.
7. Connect a voltmeter between No.8 terminal of gauge control module connector A (20P) and body ground. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure the voltage. There should be less than 0.5 V.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit.
NO - Go to step 12.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Check the No.9 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Replace the fuse, then go to step 9.
9. Remove the gauge control module. Disconnect gauge control module connector A and B from the gauge control module.
10. Connect a voltmeter between No.25 terminal of gauge control module connector B (36P) and body ground. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure the voltage. There should be battery voltage.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Faulty SRS indicator circuit in the gauge control module or poor connection at gauge control module connector B and the gauge control module; if the connection is OK, replace the gauge control module.
NO - Open in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box No. 9 (10 A) fuse line, or open in the YEL wire of dashboard wire harness A. If the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box is OK, replace dashboard wire harness A.
11. Replace the No.9 (10 A) fuse, and check to see if the SRS indicator comes on.
Does the SRS indicator come on?
YES - The system is OK at this time.
NO - Repair short to ground in the under-dash fuse/relay box No.9 (10 A) fuse circuit.
12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
13. Disconnect dashboard wire harness A 28P connector C821 (A) from SRS subharness connector C821 (B).
14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
15. Connect a voltmeter between the No.8 terminal of gauge control module connector A (20P) and body ground. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure the voltage. There should be less than 0.5 V.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Short to power in the SRS subharness; replace the SRS subharness.
NO - Short to power in the dashboard wire harness A; replace dashboard wire harness A.