Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

TPMS Indicator Does Not Go Off, and No DTCs Are Stored

TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check the TPMS indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
Did the indicator come on and then go off?
YES - The system is OK at this time.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Check the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the auxiliary under hood fuse box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES - Replace the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse, and recheck.
NO - Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 5.
5. Check the No. 9 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES - Replace the No. 9 (10 A) fuse, and recheck.
NO - Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 6.
6. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector A (14P).
7. Measure voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminal No. 1.





Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse box.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Measure voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminal No. 5.





Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse box.
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Reconnect TPMS control unit connector A (14P).
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
13. Measure voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminal No. 3.





Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES - Repair open or high resistance in the wire between the TPMS control unit and body ground (G401).
NO - Go to step 14.
14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
15. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (20P).
16. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
17. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit connector B (20P) terminals and gauge control module connector A (20P) terminals individually (see table).





Is there continuity?
YES - Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control module. If the gauge control module is OK, check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit, and recheck.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the gauge control module.