Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
Key Interlock System Circuit TroubleshootingSRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations and the precautions and procedures before doing repair or service.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (1). The shift lever must be in the P position.
2. Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.
3. Check if the ignition switch can be turned to the LOCK (0) position.
Can the ignition switch be turned the LOCK (0) position?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly.
4. Remove the ATP P relay and park pin switch relay, and test the relays.
Are the relays OK?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Replace the faulty relay.
5. Remove the shift lever assembly.
6. Shift the shift lever to P position.
7. At park pin switch side, check for continuity between park pin switch connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3. Do not pull the shift lever.
Is there continuity?
YES - Faulty the park pin switch, replace the shift lever assembly. The park pin switch is not available from the shift lever assembly.
NO - Go to step 8.
8. Check for continuity between park pin switch relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the park pin switch relay and the park pin switch.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
10. Check for continuity between ATP P relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and transmission range switch connector terminal No. 4.
Is there continuity?
YES - Test the transmission range switch. If the transmission range switch is OK, check for poor connections or loose terminals between the ATP P relay and the transmission range switch.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ATP P relay and the transmission range switch.