Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting1. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
2. Choose Shift Lock Solenoid Test in Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.
Does the shift lock solenoid work properly?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Remove the shift lever assembly.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
5. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Check for a blown No. 9 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open or short in the wire between shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
6. Shift into the P position by pushing the shift cable until it stops, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator.
7. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 while pressing the brake pedal.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Go to step 9.
8. Release the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. The shift position must be in the P position.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal A2 and the shift lock solenoid.
NO - Check the shift lock mechanism. If the mechanism is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A2 and shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES - Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A2 and the shift lock solenoid connector.
13. Press the brake pedal.
Are the brake lights ON?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Repair faulty brake light circuit.
14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
16. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
17. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A8 and body ground while pressing the brake pedal and when the brake pedal is released.
Is there battery voltage while the brake pedal is pressed, and no voltage when the pedal is released?
YES - Go to step 19.
NO - Go to step 18.
18. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A8 and brake pedal position switch 4P connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES - Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A8 and the brake pedal position switch.
19. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
20. Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 4 and No. 5.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 21.
NO - Go to step 24.
21. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A12 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A12 and the transmission range switch connector.
NO - Go to step 22.
22. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A12 and transmission range switch connector terminal No. 4.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 23.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A12 and the transmission range switch connector.
23. Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Repair open in the wire between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 5 and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101).
24. Test the transmission range switch.
Is the switch OK?
YES - Go to step 25.
NO - Replace the transmission range switch.
25. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
26. Check the APP SENSOR in the data list with the HDS. Do not press the accelerator.
Is the accelerator pedal position sensor opening 11% and above, or the sensor voltage 0.90 V and above?
YES - Check the APP sensor.
NO - Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.