DTC 24-2
DTC 23-1, 23-2, 24-1, 24-2: Rear Wheel SensorsNOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Start the engine, shift the transmission into D. Test-drive the vehicle at speeds over 25 mph (40 km/h), while keeping the engine speed below 2,500 rpm for at least 30 seconds.
NOTE: Be careful not to overheat the rear differential clutch system.
4. Check for DTSs with the HDS.
Is DTCs 23-1, 23-2, 24-1, and/or 24-2 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
5. Check for DTCs in the VSA system with the HDS.
Are there any VSA DTCs indicated?
YES - Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.*
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Raise the vehicle, and make sure it is securely supported.
8. Spin the rear wheels by hand, and check for rear brake drag.
Are the rear brakes dragging?
YES - Repair cause of rear brake drag, and retest.*
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
10. Measure voltage between the No. 3 and No. 5 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) and body ground while rotating the appropriate wheel (1 rotation/second).
Is there about 2 V to 3 V?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Disconnect the VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) and the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
13. Check for continuity between the same terminal of VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between the VTM-4 control unit (A3 and/or A5) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
NO - Go to step 14.
14. Connect the terminals No. 3 and No. 5 of VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) to body ground with the jumper wires.
15. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
16. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminals and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VTM-4 control unit (A3 and/or A5) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
17. Check for poor connection or loose terminals at the VTM-4 control unit and the VSA modulator-control unit connectors. If the connections are OK, replace the VTM-4 control unit, then go to step 18.
18. Start the engine, shift the transmission into D. Test-drive the vehicle at speeds over 25 mph (40 km/h), while keeping the engine speed below 2,500 rpm for at least 30 seconds.
NOTE: Be careful not to overheat the rear differential clutch system.
19. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTCs 23-1, 23-2, 24-1, and/or 24-2 indicated?
YES - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit.
NO - The system is OK at this time.