Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 43-1

DTC 42-1, 42-2, 43-1: Differential Oil Temperature Sensor

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Test-drive the vehicle, and check for DTCs with in the HDS.

Is DTCs 42-1, 42-2, and/or 43-1 indicated?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Remove the wire harness cover from the rear differential.
6. Disconnect the 2P connector from the differential oil temperature sensor, then measure resistance between the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals of the differential oil temperature sensor.








Is the resistance correct?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Replace the differential oil temperature sensor.

7. Disconnect VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P).
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Measure voltage between the No. 13 and No. 15 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) and body ground.





Is there voltage?

YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VTM-4 control unit (A13 or A15) and the differential oil temperature sensor.

NO - Go to step 10.

10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Check for continuity between the No. 13 and No. 15 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between the VTM-4 control unit (A13 or A15) and the differential oil temperature sensor.

NO - Go to step 12.

12. Connect the differential oil temperature sensor 2P connector terminals to body ground with jumper wires.





13. Check for continuity between the No. 13 and No. 15 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTM-4 control unit and the differential oil temperature sensor connectors. If the connections are OK, replace the VTM-4 control unit.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the VTM-4 control unit (A13 or A15) and the differential oil temperature sensor.