DTC 52
DTC 52: Motor Stuck OFF1. Check the No. 3 (40 A) fuse in the auxiliary underhood fuse box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Reinstall the checked fuse, and go to step 4.
NO - Go to step 2.
2. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
3. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 45 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between No. 3 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse box and the VSA modulator-control unit.
NO - install a new No. 3 (40 A) fuse, then go to step 4.
4. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
6. Measure voltage between the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 45 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.
7. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminals No. 43, No. 46 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G302).
8. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
10. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
11. Test-drive the vehicle at 10 mph (15 km/h) or more.
12. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 52 indicated?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit and retest.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals at the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.