Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Left Clutch Electromagnetic Coil

DTC 51-1, 52-1, 53-1, 53-2, 54-1: Left Clutch Electromagnetic Coil

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Test-drive the vehicle, and check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTCs 51-1, 52-1, 53-2, and/or 54-1 indicated?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the left clutch electromagnetic coil 2P connector on the differential.
6. Measure resistance between the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals of the left clutch electromagnetic coil 2P connector.





Is there 1 to 3 Ohms ?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Replace the rear differential assembly.

7. Measure resistance between the No. 1 terminal of the left clutch electromagnetic coil and differential carrier assembly.





Is there about 50 M Ohms or more?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Replace the rear differential assembly.

8. Disconnect the VTM-4 control unit connector B (12P).
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
10. Measure voltage between the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit connector B (12P) and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VTM-4 control unit (B1 or B2) and the left clutch electromagnetic coil.

NO - Go to step 11.

11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Check for continuity between the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit connector B (12P) and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between the VTM-4 control unit (B1 or B2) and the left clutch electromagnetic coil.

NO - Go to step 13.

13. Connect a jumper wire between the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals of the left clutch electromagnetic coil 2P connector.





14. Check for continuity between the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit connector B (12P).





Is there continuity?

YES - Do the Rear Differential Function Test. If the rear differential is normal, replace the VTM-4 control unit.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the VTM-4 control unit (B1 or B2) and the left clutch electromagnetic coil.