Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Right Clutch Electromagnetic Coil

DTC 53-2, 55-1, 56-1, 57-1, 58-1: Right Clutch Electromagnetic Coil

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Test-drive the vehicle, and check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTCs 53-2, 55-1, 56-1, 57-1, and/or 58-1 indicated?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the right clutch electromagnetic coil/differential oil temperature sensor 6P connector on the differential.
6. Measure resistance between the No. 3 and No. 6 terminals of the right clutch electromagnetic coil/differential oil temperature sensor 6P connector.





Is there 1 to 3 Ohms ?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Replace the rear differential assembly the right clutch electromagnetic coil/differential oil temperature sensor 6P connector and the differential carrier assembly.





Is there 50 M Ohms or more?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Replace the rear differential assembly.

8. Disconnect the VTM-4 control unit connector B (12P).
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
10. Measure voltage between the No. 3 and No. 4 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit connector B (12P) and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VTM-4 control unit (B3 or B4) and the right clutch electromagnetic coil.

NO - Go to step 11.

11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Check for continuity between the No. 3 and No. 4 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit connector B (12P) and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between the VTM-4 control unit (B3 or B4) and the right clutch electromagnetic coil.

NO - Go to step 13.

13. Connect a jumper between the No. 3 and No. 6 terminals of the right clutch electromagnetic coil/differential oil temperature sensor 6P connector.





14. Check the for continuity between the No. 3 and NO. 4 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit connector B (12P).





Is there continuity?

YES - Do the Rear Differential Function Test. If the rear differential is normal, replace the VTM-4 control unit.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the VTM-4 control unit (B3 or B4) and the right clutch electromagnetic coil.