Automatic Transmission
DTC P0962: Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A CircuitNOTE:
^ Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
3. Check that DTC P0962 recurs.
Is DTC P0962 indicated?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Go to step 4.
4. Select CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A in MISCELLANEOUS TEST MENU, and test A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate NORMAL?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Go to step 7.
5. Command A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A at 1.0 A in CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL MENU with the HDS.
6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0962 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and the PCM.
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 7. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 4 and recheck.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector.
9. Measure the resistance between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there 3 - 10 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Go to step 13.
10. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Repair open in the wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and ground (G101, G102), or repair poor ground (G101, G102), then go to step 14.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Measure the voltage between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 20.
NO - Repair open or short in the wire between PCM connector terminal C19 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A, then go to step 14.
13. Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A.
14. Reconnect all connectors.
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
17. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
18. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0962 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO - If Temporary DTC or DTC P0962 is not indicated, or if any other Temporary DTCs are indicated, go to step 19.
19. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0962 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTC or DTCs were indicated on step 18, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 17.
20. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
21. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
22. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0962 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 21. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO - If Temporary DTC or DTC P0962 is not indicated, or if any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to step 23.
23. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0962 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated on step 22, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 21. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 21.