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Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting

Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if only one fan is inoperative, or if the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index. Heating/Air Conditioning
- Before performing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs.
- The normal operating A/C pressure for the radiator and A/C condenser fans to run at high speed is 1,520 kPa (15.5 kgf/sq.cm, 221 psi).

1. Check the No. 19 (30 A) fuse and No. 20 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. 30 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.

2. Using the HDS, confirm the following values in the Data List at idle.






Are all the values OK?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Troubleshoot the value that is not the specifications.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the A/C pressure switch 4P connector.
5. Check for continuity between the A/C pressure switch 4P connector No. 2 terminal and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Check for an open in the wire between the A/C pressure switch and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G202.

6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), then set the A/C button and fan control dial to ON.
7. Connect the A/C pressure switch 4P connector No. 2 and No. 3 terminals with a jumper wire.






Do the radiator and condenser fans run at high speed?

YES - Replace the A/C pressure switch.

NO - Go to step 8.

8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.

9. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
10. Check for continuity between the PCM connector A (44P) No. 37 terminal and the A/C pressure switch 4P connector No. 3 terminal.






Is there continuity?

YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at PCM connector A (44P). If the connections are good, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM and A/C pressure switch.