Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting
Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit TroubleshootingNOTE:
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if only one fan is inoperative, or if the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index. Heating/Air Conditioning
- Before performing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs.
- The normal operating A/C pressure for the radiator and A/C condenser fans to run at high speed is 1,520 kPa (15.5 kgf/sq.cm, 221 psi).
1. Check the No. 19 (30 A) fuse and No. 20 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. 30 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.
2. Using the HDS, confirm the following values in the Data List at idle.
Are all the values OK?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Troubleshoot the value that is not the specifications.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the A/C pressure switch 4P connector.
5. Check for continuity between the A/C pressure switch 4P connector No. 2 terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Check for an open in the wire between the A/C pressure switch and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G202.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), then set the A/C button and fan control dial to ON.
7. Connect the A/C pressure switch 4P connector No. 2 and No. 3 terminals with a jumper wire.
Do the radiator and condenser fans run at high speed?
YES - Replace the A/C pressure switch.
NO - Go to step 8.
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.
9. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
10. Check for continuity between the PCM connector A (44P) No. 37 terminal and the A/C pressure switch 4P connector No. 3 terminal.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at PCM connector A (44P). If the connections are good, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM and A/C pressure switch.