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Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

Does the charging system indicator come on?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Go to step 12.

2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm for 1 minute.

Does the charging system indicator go off?

YES - Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting.

NO - Go to step 3.

3. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure.

Does the charging system indicator flash?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Replace the gauge control module.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

NOTE: The charging system indicator may come on and then go off.

Does the charging system indicator go off?

YES - Replace the alternator or repair the alternator.

NO - Go to step 7.

7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC).
9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.

10. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the alternator and the PCM.

NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.

12. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure.

Does the charging system indicator flash?

YES-Go to step 13.

NO - Replace the gauge control module.

13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
15. Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground with a jumper wire.






16. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

Does the charging system indicator come on?

YES - Replace the alternator or repair the alternator.

NO - Go to step 17.

17. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
18. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see step 2).
19. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.

20. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
21. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B42 and alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3.






Is there continuity?

YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the alternator and the PCM.