Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting
Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the charging system indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Go to step 12.
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm for 1 minute.
Does the charging system indicator go off?
YES - Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure.
Does the charging system indicator flash?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the gauge control module.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
NOTE: The charging system indicator may come on and then go off.
Does the charging system indicator go off?
YES - Replace the alternator or repair the alternator.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC).
9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.
10. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the alternator and the PCM.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
12. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure.
Does the charging system indicator flash?
YES-Go to step 13.
NO - Replace the gauge control module.
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
15. Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground with a jumper wire.
16. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the charging system indicator come on?
YES - Replace the alternator or repair the alternator.
NO - Go to step 17.
17. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
18. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see step 2).
19. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.
20. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
21. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B42 and alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3.
Is there continuity?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the alternator and the PCM.