Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
Key Interlock System Circuit TroubleshootingSRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations and the precautions and procedures before doing repairs or service.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I). The shift lever must be in the P position.
2. Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.
3. Check if the ignition switch can be turned to the LOCK (0) position.
Can the ignition switch be turned the LOCK (0) position?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I) or ON (II), and shift to N.
5. Measure the voltage between steering lock assembly connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Check for a blown No. 32 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair an open in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the steering lock assembly connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I), and shift to P.
7. Remove the shift lever assembly.
8. Check for continuity between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 while the shift lever is in the P position, and when the shift lever is out of the P position.
Is there continuity when the shift lever is in any position other than P, and no continuity when the shift lever is in P?
YES - Check for an open in the wire between the multiplex integrated control unit and the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good multiplex integrated control unit, then recheck.
NO - Replace the park pin switch.