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Interlock System - Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting




Interlock System - Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting

SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations for 4-door, SRS Component Location Index (4-Door) for 2-door SRS Component Location Index (2-Door) and the precautions and procedures Technician Safety Information before doing repair or service.

1. Remove the dashboard lower cover, Drivers Dashboard Lower Cover Removal/Installation and the column cover. Service and Repair

2. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I). The shift lever must be in P.

3. Disconnect the steering lock assembly 6P connector.

4. Check if the ignition switch can be turned to LOCK (0).

Can the ignition switch be turned to LOCK (0)?
YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly. Service and Repair


5. Make sure the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0).

6. Move the shift lever out of P.

7. Check for continuity between steering lock assembly 6P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the key interlock solenoid and the driver's MICU.

NO - Go to step 8.






8. Remove the shift lever assembly. Shift Lever Removal (A/T)

9. Check for continuity between park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 1 and the driver's MICU.

NO - Go to step 10.






10. Shift the shift lever to P.

11. Check for continuity between park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Do not push the shift lever button.

Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the park pin switch. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 12.






12. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P).

13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

14. Measure the voltage between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No. 4 and body ground.

Is there about 0 V when the shift lever is in P, and is there battery voltage when the shift lever is out of P?
YES - Substitute a known-good driver's MICU and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good driver's MICU, replace the original driver's MICU. Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (MICU) Removal/Installation

NO - Repair or short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal B14, the transmission range switch, and the driver's MICU.






15. Install the dashboard lower cover, Drivers Dashboard Lower Cover Removal/Installation and the column cover. Service and Repair