Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

15-14




VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 11-14, 13-14, 15-14, 17-14

DTC 11-14: Right-front Wheel Speed Sensor Power Source Malfunction

DTC 13-14: Left-front Wheel Speed Sensor Power Source Malfunction

DTC 15-14: Right-rear Wheel Speed Sensor Power Source Malfunction

DTC 17-14: Left-rear Wheel Speed Sensor Power Source Malfunction

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 11-14, 13-14, 15-14, and/or 17-14 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between the wheel speed sensor 2P connector and the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview


5. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software. Testing and Inspection If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 11-14, 13-14, 15-14, and/or 17-14 indicated?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, Service and Repair then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.

NO - If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.