DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0966 (23)
DTC P0966: Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B Circuit
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review General Troubleshooting Information. How to Troubleshoot A/T Systems
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0966 indicated?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve B in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate NORMAL?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Go to step 8.
6. In the Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control menu, select A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B at 1.0 A.
7. Monitor the OBD status for P0966 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate FAILED?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector.
10. Measure the resistance between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there 3-10 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B, A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A and B Replacement then go to step 21.
11. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Repair open in the wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and body ground (G101), or repair poor body ground (G101), then go to step 21.
12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
13. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B10 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair open in the wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector terminal B10, then go to step 21.
15. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal B10 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B, then go to step 21.
NO - Go to step 16.
16. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals B2 and B41 or C41.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 27.
NO - Go to step 19.
19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
20. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals B41 and body ground, and between C41 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for a blown No. 7 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B2 and the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 21.
NO - Repair open in the wires between PCM connector terminals B41, C41, and body ground (G101), or repair poor body ground (G101), then go to step 21.
21. Reconnect all connectors.
22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
23. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
24. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0966 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 26.
26. Monitor the OBD status for P0966 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 25, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 24.
27. Reconnect all connectors.
28. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM. How to Troubleshoot A/T Systems
29. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
30. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0966 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, How to Troubleshoot A/T Systems then go to step 28. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 31.
31. Monitor the OBD status for P0966 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 30, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, How to Troubleshoot A/T Systems then go to step 29. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 29.