DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0980 (22)
DTC P0980: Open in Shift Solenoid Valve C Circuit
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review General Troubleshooting Information. How to Troubleshoot A/T Systems
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0980 indicated?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Select Shift Solenoid Valve C in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test shift solenoid valve C with the HDS.
Is a clicking sound heard?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Go to step 8.
6. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
7. Monitor the OBD status for P0980 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate FAILED?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between shift solenoid valve C and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect PCM connectors B (49P) and C (49P).
11. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals C39 and B41 or C41.
Is there 12-25 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 22.
NO - Go to step 12.
12. Disconnect the shift solenoid wire harness connector.
13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C39 and shift solenoid wire harness connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal C39 and the shift solenoid wire harness connector, then go to step 16.
14. Remove the shift solenoid wire harness. A/T Shift Solenoid Valve Test, Replacement, and Shift Solenoid Wire Harness Replacement
15. Check for continuity between shift solenoid wire harness connector terminal No. 2 and the shift solenoid valve C connector terminal.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace shift solenoid valve C, A/T Shift Solenoid Valve Test, Replacement, and Shift Solenoid Wire Harness Replacement then go to step 19.
NO - Replace the shift solenoid wire harness, A/T Shift Solenoid Valve Test, Replacement, and Shift Solenoid Wire Harness Replacement then go to step 19.
16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
19. Start the engine in P, wait for at least 1 second, then test-drive the vehicle in D. Drive the vehicle in 1st gear for at least 1 second, then slow down to a stop.
20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0980 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals between shift solenoid valve C and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 21.
21. Monitor the OBD status for P0980 in the DTC MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 20, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between shift solenoid valve C and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 19.
22. Reconnect all connectors.
23. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM. How to Troubleshoot A/T Systems
24. Start the engine in P, wait for at least 1 second, then test-drive the vehicle in D. Drive the vehicle in 1st gear for at least 1 second, then slow down to a stop.
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0980 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals between shift solenoid valve C and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, How to Troubleshoot A/T Systems then go to step 24. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 26.
26. Monitor the OBD status for P0980 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 25, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between shift solenoid valve C and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, How to Troubleshoot A/T Systems then go to step 24. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 24.