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DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P15AE

DTC P15AE: Cylinder Pause Signal 1 Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshots, and review the general troubleshooting information. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Select the VTEC TEST in the PGM-FI INSPECTION menu, and do the VPS TEST of the 3 CYLINDER ACTIVATION TEST with the HDS.

4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P15AE indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the PCM.


5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Disconnect engine mount control unit 16P connector.

7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

8. Select the VTEC TEST in the PGM-FI INSPECTION menu, and do the VPS TEST of the 3 CYLINDER ACTIVATION TEST with the HDS.

9. Measure the voltage between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground during 3 cylinder pause mode.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the PCM. If it is OK, replace the engine mount control unit, Service and Repair then go to step 16.

NO - Go to step 10.






10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

12. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

13. Check for continuity between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 6 and PCM connector terminal A14, then go to step 16.

NO - Go to step 14.






14. Connect engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.






15. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A14 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the PCM. If it is OK, go to step 21.

NO - Repair open in the wire between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 6 and PCM connector terminal A14, then go to step 16.






16. Reconnect all connectors.

17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

18. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

19. Select the VTEC TEST in the PGM-FI INSPECTION menu, and do the VPS TEST of the 3 CYLINDER ACTIVATION TEST with the HDS.

20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P15AE indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.


21. Reconnect all connectors.

22. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

23. Select the VTEC TEST in the PGM-FI INSPECTION menu, and do the VPS TEST of the 3 CYLINDER ACTIVATION TEST with the HDS.

24. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P15AE indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview and retest. If the PCM was substituted and the symptom indicated goes away, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair

NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.