Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Symptom Troubleshooting




Symptom Troubleshooting: ABS indicator, brake system indicator, and VSA indicator do not go off

ABS indicator, brake system indicator, and VSA indicator do not go off

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Check the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?
YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 9.


3. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector. Service and Repair

4. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector. Service and Repair

5. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal No. 28 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit or the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.

NO - Install a new No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 6.






6. Reconnect all connectors.

7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

8. Check the ABS indicator, the brake system indicator, and the VSA indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II).

Do the indicators come on then go off?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.

NO - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair


9. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector. Service and Repair

10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

11. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal No. 28 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.






12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

13. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal No. 36 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 14.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G202).






14. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal No. 13 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 15.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.






15. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.

16. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal and gauge control module (tach) 36P connector terminal (see table).





Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, Service and Repair and retest.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the gauge control module (tach) and the VSA modulator-control unit.