Low Engine Oil Pressure Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting (Open)
Low Engine Oil Pressure Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting (Open)
1. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC). Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM). If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit. Testing and Inspection
4. Check for DTCs. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview If a DTC is present, diagnose, and repair the cause before continuing with this test.
5. Check the OIL PRESSURE SWITCH in the PGM-FI DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is ON indicated?
YES - Replace the gauge control module (tach). Gauge Control Module Replacement
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Check the oil pressure switch. Service and Repair
Is the oil pressure switch OK?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Replace the oil pressure switch. Service and Repair
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.
9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P) and oil pressure switch connector.
10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B7 and the oil pressure switch connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update (A/T) or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM. Service and Repair
NO - Repair open in the wire between the oil pressure switch and ECM/PCM connector terminal B7.