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42-1x




SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 42-1x (x can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F)

DTC 42-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):No Signal From the Right Front Impact Sensor

Special Tools Required

- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead H 07YAZ-S3AA100
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures, Technician Safety Information General Troubleshooting Information, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection. Procedures

1. Clear the DTC memory. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 42-1x indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.


3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

4. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

5. Check the connections, clear the DTC, between SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit, between the engine compartment wire harness 2P connector and the right front impact sensor, Locations and at connector C402. Engine Compartment Wire Harness (Dashboard) Connector and Harness Locations

Are the connections OK?
YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Repair the poor connections, clear the DTC, and retest. If DTC 42-1x is still present, go to step 6.


6. Disconnect the engine compartment wire harness 2P connector (A) from the right front impact sensor.

7. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit. Technician Safety Information






8. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminals No. 16 and No. 28. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.

Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Short to another wire in the engine compartment wire harness or dashboard wire harness B; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.






9. Measure the resistance between body ground and SRS unit connector A (28P) terminals No. 16 and No. 28, individually. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.

Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Short to ground in dashboard wire harness B or the engine compartment wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.






10. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

12. Measure the voltage between body ground and SRS unit connector A (28P) terminals No. 16 and No. 28, individually. There should be less than 0.2 V.

Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Short to power in the engine compartment wire harness or dashboard wire harness B; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.






13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

14. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and simulator lead H to the engine compartment wire harness 2P connector (A).






15. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminals No. 16 and No. 28. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.

Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty engine compartment wire harness or SRS unit; replace the right front impact sensor, Front Impact Sensor Replacement then clear the DTC. If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement

NO - Poor connection at C402, open in engine compartment wire harness, or open in dashboard wire harness B. Inspect C402. Engine Compartment Wire Harness (Dashboard) Connector and Harness Locations If it is OK, replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.