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B1-1x




SRS DTC Troubleshooting: B1-1x (x can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F)

DTC B1-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): No Signal From the Roll Rate Sensor

Special Tools Required

- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead H 07YAZ-S3AA100
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures, Technician Safety Information General Troubleshooting Information, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection. Procedures

1. Clear the DTC memory. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC B1-1x indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.


3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

4. Disconnect the battery negative cable, then wait at least 3 minutes.

5. Check the connections between the floor wire harness 2P connector and the roll rate sensor. Locations

Is the connection OK?
YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Repair the poor connection, clear the DTC, and retest. If the DTC B1-1x is still present, go to step 6.


6. Disconnect the floor wire harness 2P connector (A) from the roll rate sensor.

7. Disconnect SRS unit connector C (28P) from the SRS unit. Technician Safety Information






8. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector C (28P) terminals No. 13 and No. 14. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.

Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Short in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.






9. Measure the resistance between body ground and SRS unit connector C (28P) terminals No. 13 and No. 14, individually. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.

Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Short to ground in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.






10. Reconnect the battery negative cable.

11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

12. Measure the voltage between body ground and SRS unit connector C (28P) terminals No. 13 and No. 14, individually. There should be less than 0.2 V.

Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Short to power in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.






13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

14. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and simulator lead H to the floor wire harness 2P connector (A).






15. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector C (28P) terminals No. 13 and No. 14. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.

Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty roll rate sensor; replace the roll rate sensor , Service and Repair then clear the DTC. If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement

NO - Open in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.