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Safety Indicator System Control Unit Input Test




Safety Indicator System Control Unit Input Test

1. Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex control system. Multiplex Control System Troubleshooting

2. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover. Drivers Dashboard Lower Cover Removal/Installation

3. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors K, P, Q and Y.
NOTE: All connectors are shown from wire side of female terminals.

4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.

- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.

5. With the connectors still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.





6. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box, and do these input tests at the following connectors on the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.





7. Do the Gauge Control Module Self-diagnostic Procedure. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
- If the safety indicator blinks, go to step 8.

- If the safety indicator does not blink, replace the gauge control module.

8. Substitute a known-good under-dash fuse/relay box and recheck the system.
- If the symptom is gone, the multiplex control unit is faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.

- If the symptom is still present, the gauge control module must be faulty; replace the gauge control module.