D3 Switch Circuit Troubleshooting (A/T)
D3 Switch Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Shift to D and select D3 driving mode by pressing the D3 switch, and watch the D3 indicator.
Does the D3 indicator come on?
YES - The system is OK at this time.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Check the PGM-FI DTCs with the HDS.
Are DTC U0028 or U0155 indicated?
YES - Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting recheck.
NO - Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector.
6. Check for continuity between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 while pressing the switch and when the switch is released.
Is there continuity while pressing the D3 switch, and no continuity when the D3 switch is released?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Replace the D3 switch. Testing and Inspection
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Shift the shift lever to D.
9. Measure the voltage between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - D3 switch circuit is OK. Check for loose terminals.
NO - Go to step 10.
10. Measure the voltage between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair open in the wire between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2 and body ground (G451), or repair poor body ground (G451).
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal D3 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair open or short in the wire between PCM connector terminal D3 and the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector.
NO - Check for a short in the wire between PCM terminal D3 and the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector. Check for loose or poor connections at PCM connector terminal D3. If the wire and connections are OK, substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview and recheck.