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Symptom Troubleshooting




Symptom Troubleshooting: SRS indicator does not come on

SRS indicator does not come on

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and see if the other indicators come on (brake system, etc).

Do the other indicators come on?
YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Go to step 12.


2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

3. Remove the gauge control module. Service and Repair

4. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector (A) from the gauge control module.






5. Measure the resistance between gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 36 and body ground. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.

Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Open in the BLK wire of dashboard wire harness A, or faulty body ground terminal (G502). Power and Ground Distribution If the body ground terminal is OK, replace dashboard wire harness A.






6. Measure the voltage between gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 12 and body ground within the first 6 seconds after turning the ignition switch to ON (II). There should be about 1.0 V for 6 seconds and then more than 8.5 V.

Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Faulty SRS indicator circuit in the gauge control module; replace the gauge control module.

NO - Go to step 7.






7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Disconnect the battery negative cable, then wait at least 3 minutes.

9. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit. Technician Safety Information

10. Reconnect the battery negative cable.

11. Connect a voltmeter between gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 12 and body ground. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage. There should be less than 0.2 V.

Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement

NO - Short to power in the GRN wire of dashboard wire harness A or dashboard wire harness B; replace the faulty harness.






12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Check the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?
YES - Go to step 14.

NO - Go to step 13.


13. Connect a voltmeter between gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage. There should be battery voltage.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Faulty SRS indicator circuit in the gauge control module or poor connection at the gauge control module 36P connector and the gauge control module; if the connection is OK, replace the gauge control module.

NO - Open in the under-dash fuse/relay box No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse circuit, or open in the YEL wire of dashboard wire harness A. If the under-dash fuse/relay box is OK, replace dashboard wire harness A.






14. Replace the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse, then check to see if the indicator comes on.

Does the indicator come on?
YES - The system is OK at this time.

NO - Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic test. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview If the gauge control module test is OK, repair a short to ground in the under-dash fuse/relay box No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.