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Interlock System - Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting




Interlock System - Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting

SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations Locations and the precautions and procedures Technician Safety Information before doing repairs or service.

1. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover Drivers Dashboard Lower Cover Removal/Installation and the steering column covers. Service and Repair

2. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I). The shift lever must be in P.

3. Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.

4. Check if the ignition switch can be turned to LOCK (0).

Can the ignition switch be turned to LOCK (0)?
YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly. Service and Repair


5. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I) or ON (II), and shift to N.

6. Measure the voltage between steering lock assembly connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Check for open in with WHT/RED wire between the multiplex control unit and the steering lock assembly connector. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good multiplex control unit and recheck.






7. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I), and shift to P.

8. Remove the shift lever console trim. Shift Lever Trim Removal/Installation

9. Disconnect the park pin switch connector. A/T Park Pin Switch Test

10. Check for continuity between park pin switch connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 while pushing the button of the shift lever in, and when released.

Is there continuity when pushing the button in, and no continuity when it's released?
YES - Check for open in the wire between the multiplex control unit and the park pin switch connector. If the wire is OK, replace the multiplex control unit.

NO - Replace the park pin switch. Service and Repair