Manufacturer Code Charts: 52
VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 51, 52
DTC 51:
Motor Lock
DTC 52:
Motor Stuck ON/OFF
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 51 or 52 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.�
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Check the No. 17 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 14.
7. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector Service and Repair.
8. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the No. 17 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.�
NO -
Install a new No. 17 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 9.
9. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
12. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
13. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 51 or 52 indicated?
YES -
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete.�
14. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector Service and Repair.
15. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 16.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the No. 17 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.�
16. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 47 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 17.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G302).�
17. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
19. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
20. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
21. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 51 or 52 indicated?
YES -
Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair, and retest.�
NO -
The system is OK at this time.�