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B2-1x




SRS DTC Troubleshooting: B2-1x

DTC B2-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):

No Signal From the Rear Safing Sensor

Special Tools Required

- SRS Inflator Simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS Simulator Lead L 070AZ-SNAA300

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection Procedures.

1. Clear the DTC memory Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

3. Read the DTC Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC B2-1x indicated?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.�

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

6. Check the connection between the floor wire harness 2P connector and the rear safing sensor Service and Repair.

Is the connection OK?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Repair the poor connection, then clear the DTC. If the DTC B2-1x is still present, go to step 7.

7. Disconnect the floor wire harness 2P connector (A) from the rear safing sensor (B).





8. Disconnect SRS unit connector C (16P) from the SRS unit Service and Repair.

9. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector C (16P) terminals No. 2 and No. 3. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Short to another wire in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.�

10. Measure the resistance between body ground and SRS unit connector C (16P) terminals No. 2 and No. 3, individually. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Short to ground in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.�

11. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

13. Measure the voltage between body ground and SRS unit connector C (16P) terminals No. 2 and No. 3, individually. There should be less than 0.2 V.





Is the voltage as specified?

YES -

Go to step 14.

NO -

Short to power in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.�

14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

15. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and the black lead (A) of simulator lead L to the floor wire harness 2P connector (B).






16. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector C (16P) terminals No. 2 and No. 3. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Faulty rear safing sensor or SRS unit; replace the rear safing sensor Service and Repair, then clear the DTC. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement.�

NO -

Open in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.�