J35A6
DTC Troubleshooting: P0112
DTC P0112:
IAT Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
(J35A6 engine, J35A7 engine ('07 model))
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 356 °F (180 °C) or more, or 0.08 V or less indicated?
YES -
Go to step 3.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IAT sensor and the PCM.�
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the IAT sensor 2P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 356 °F (180 °C) or more, or 0.08 V or less indicated?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Go to step 11.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
10. Check for continuity between IAT sensor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between the IAT sensor and the PCM (C24), then go to step 13.
NO -
Go to step 18.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Replace the IAT sensor IAT Sensor Replacement.
13. Reconnect all connectors.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
16. Do the PCM idle learn procedure PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
17. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0112 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IAT sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�
18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
20. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0112 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IAT sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�